Nicsa Award Winners

Celebrate Industry Innovators

Each year, Nicsa recognizes industry leaders for innovation and leadership across a number of categories within the asset management industry.

Join us at the General Membership Meeting and Strategic Leadership Forum to recognize and celebrate industry thought leaders.

Lifetime Achievement Award

The prestigious Lifetime Achievement Award honors distinguished executives (or recent retirees) who, during their lifetimes, have made impactful contributions of outstanding leadership to the field of asset management. This visionary has shown an extraordinary personal commitment to the industry across multiple areas over a significant period of time.

2021 Honoree

mike.jpg


Michael (Mike) DeNofrio 

BNY Mellon

Outstanding Service to the Fund Industry Award

Robert L. Gould Award

The Outstanding Service to the Fund Industry Award recognizes outstanding achievement by an individual who has helped the fund industry better serve its investors by improving the quality of customer service.

2021 Honoree

Bill_Galvin.jpg


William (Bill) Galvin
Invesco

Strategic Leadership Award

The Strategic Leadership Award recognizes individuals or organizations that have demonstrated excellence through cutting-edge thought leadership and business solutions with a wide scope of influence across the global asset management industry.

2021 Honoree

chuck.jpg



Chuck Booth
Citi Fund Services

Industry Innovation Awards

Industry Innovation Awards recognize visionary firms in the global asset management industry that have developed or implemented ground-breaking technology, process efficiency, product development, and/or distribution and servicing models that deliver outstanding business transformations as well as benefits to investors.

2021 Honorees

Innovation in Distribution | BNY Mellon: Growth Dynamics Application

Innovation in Product Development & Marketing | ProShares: Bitcoin Strategy ETF

Innovation in Technology
| Equity Data Science: Cloud-based Digital Infrastructure

Operational Excellence
| TIAA: National Contact Center

Emerging Leader Awards

Emerging Leader Awards recognize investment professionals under the age of 40 demonstrating excellence in performance innovation with outstanding contribution to the development of the global asset management industry.

2021 Honorees

David Byrne


David Byrne
JP Morgan






Sarah Digirolamo


Sarah Digirolamo
Deloitte

Alex Dressman


Alexandra Dressman
Citi Fund Services

Matthew Fronczke


Matthew Fronczke
SS&C Technologies

Andrew Jones


Andrew Jones
Foreside

Allie Walsh


Allie Walsh
Nicsa

Volunteer of the Year Awards

The Nicsa Volunteer of the Year Awards recognize volunteers from Nicsa committees whose sustained contribution over the past year helped drive Nicsa’s mission to develop, share, and advance leading practices.

2021 Honorees

yorklo

 

Alternative Investments Committee
York Lo | John Hancock      

 

Compliance & Risk Management Committee

Mark Trenchard | Putnam Investments


garycasagrande

 

Content Committee
Gary Casagrande | Confluence

beverlydube

 

Data Analytics Committee
Beverly Dube | SalesPage Technologies, LLC

 

cassiemccarthy

 

Diversity Project Benchmarking Committee
Cassie McCarthy | EY

 

candaceshaw

 

Diversity Project Education Engagement Committee
Candace Shaw | Sun Life Financial

 

elbavasquez

 

Diversity Project Events Committee
Elba Vasquez | HSBC

cathiemazza

 

Diversity Project Fearless Leadership Symposium Committee
Cathie Mazza | Schroders

 

anncavanaugh


Diversity Project Industry Engagement Committee
Ann Cavanaugh | BlackRock

naomifink

 

Diversity Project “Next Practices” Committee
Naomi Fink | Capital Group

 

juliesmith

 

Fund & Investor Services Committee
Julie Smith | Touchstone Funds

 

frankmaresca

 

Fund Administration Committee
Frank Maresca | Broadridge

 

daveparks

 

General Membership Meeting Committee
Dave Parks | Aliter Investment Services, LLC

 

donnieaylward

 

Next Gen Committee
Donnie Aylward | MFS Investment Services

 

jarrodsohosky

 

Product & Distribution Committee
Jarrod Sohosky | Lord Abbett & Co, LLC

 

danmoorman

 

President’s Awards
Dan Moorman | Wells Fargo Advisors

 

davidrosen

 

President's Award
David Rosen | Morgan Stanley 

lynetteturner

 

President's Award
Lynette Turner | BNY Mellon

codywaight

 

Retirement Committee
Cody Waight | American Century Investments

 

russtipper

 

SMA & Model Portfolio Committee
Russ Tipper | Capital Group

 

anishmazumdar
  • Strategic Leadership Forum Committee
  • Technology & Innovation Committee

Anish Mazumdar | Aliter Investment Services, LLC

 

morrisonwarren

 

UIT Committee
Morrison Warren | Chapman and Cutler, LLP

 

heidilastoria

 

Unclaimed Property Committee
Heidi Lastoria | MFS Investment Services